2019 Program Schedule
Share |


SYTAR 2019 Presents:

Creating Our Future...

Thursday through Sunday, June 13 - 16, 2019

Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa
900 Newport Center Drive
Newport Beach, CA  92660-6206
(949) 640-4000


Click on the date below for details by day
Thursday, June 13    Friday, June 14    Saturday, June 15     Sunday, June 16

Thursday's Schedule 
(Click here for session details)

Time Event Presenter(s)
1:30 - 5:00 PM All Common Interest Communities below
 


Common Interest Community #1

Rehab: Clarifying Our Message to the World 


  Co-chairs:

  Staffan Elgelid & Matthew Taylor



Common Interest Community #2

Integrating Mental Health and Yoga Therapy


  Co-chairs:

  Julie Carmen & Kelly Birch

Common Interest Community #3
Yoga Across the Cancer Continuum


  Co-chairs: 
  Smitha Mallaiah & Tina Walter


Common Interest Community #4
Investing in Your Future:
Becoming an Empowered Yoga-preneur


  Co-chairs:

  Soleil Hepner & Laura Kupperman


 Common Interest Community #5
Yoga Therapy as One
Aspect of Community Care


  Co-chairs:

  De Jur Jones & Marsha Harold-Banks
4:30 - 9:30 PM
Exhibits Open

6:00 - 7:00 PM
Welcome, Opening Ceremonies

Keynote:

Creating Our Future...

 

Keynote:
Larry Payne, PhD, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500

7:00 - 9:30 PM Welcome Reception (Dinner) & Exhibits

 

Friday's Schedule
(Click here for session details)

Time Event Presenter(s)
7:00 - 8:00 AM
Morning Practice Sessions
Select One:

MPF01 -

Accessible Yoga

  Michael Kuang, CPT, CES, RYT 500, C-IAYT


MPF02 -

Teardrop Support -
Best Practices and Variations

  Ray Greenberg

MPF03 -

Finding Your Feet for Fall Prevention

  Paul Mross, E-RYT 200, LMT

MPF04 -

Cultivating Sattva and
a Conference-Ready Body-Mind


  Lisa Kaley-Isley,
  PhD, E-RYT  500, C-IAYT


MPF05 -

Metamorphosis: Embodying Metaphor

 
  Sarah Imhoff Jones,
  C-IAYT, MFA, MA, PhD candidate

 

 MPF06 -

Ho'o pono pono Yoga Therapy

  Michelle Andrie, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500
 

 MPF07 -

Breakfast of Yogis

  Jason Scholder, YTT 200
 

MPF08 -

Strengthen Your Stretch

  Mona Flynn, 
  MS, C-IAYT, E-RYT500, TRE Provider
6:30 - 9:00 AM
Breakfast
 On Your Own
9:00 AM to
6:00 PM

Exhibits Open

9:15 - 9:30 AM
Chanting & Blessing

9:30 - 10:30 AM
Keynote:
A "New_Port" in the Pain Storm
as Evidence Advances Practice

 Margaret Chesney, PhD
10:30 - 10:45 AM
Stretch Break

10:45 - 11:15 AM
Plenary:
De-prescribing Drugs

 Jay Gupta,
  RPh, MSc, MTM Specialist, C-IAYT

11:15 - 11:45 AM

Plenary:
IAYT Update
 
  IAYT Staff and Committee Members

12:00 - 2:00 PM
Lunch Break
Be sure to take time to visit the Exhibitors
 On Your Own
2:00 - 3:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions

Select One in each time slot:

Master Class - Register for
TF01 AND TF06
TF01 -

Adapting Yoga Practices for Cardiac Health
(Part 1 of 2)

 
  Nischala Joy Devi



TF02 -

Embracing Yoga to Manage MS,
Parkinson’s and other Movement Disorders


  Garth McLean,
   C-IAYT; CIYT (Senior Iyengar Teacher)



TF03 -

Emotion Regulation for Kids: Integrating
Yoga & Evidenced Based Treatment

 Michelle Fury, LPC, C-IAYT

TF04 -

Pain: Are You Helping or Hindering?


  Matthew J. Taylor, PT, PhD, C-IAYT


TF05 -

The Last Breath: Yoga Therapy and Dying

 
  Anne Pitman, M.Sc, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500

3:45 - 4:15 PM
Break and visit Exhibitors

4:15 - 6:00 PM

TF06 -

Adapting Yoga Practices for Cardiac Health
(Part 2 of 2)

 Nischala Joy Devi


TF07 -

Living and Healing from Wholeness


 Richard Miller, PhD, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500


TF08 -

Yoga Therapy and Pelvic Health:
Featuring Incontinence, the Silent and
Isolating Companion

  Shelly Prosko, PT, C-IAYT, PYT, CPI


TF09 -

Vagus Voyage: An Embodied Tour
of the Vagus Nerve and its Influence


 Jill Miller, C-IAYT, E-RYT

TF10 -
Extending Your Impact & Reach: Crucial Elements for Marketing & Business Success

 Ann Marie Johnston, MBM
6:00 PM
Dinner
 On Your Own
7:30 PM


Alumni & Special Interest Meetings:

  • American Viniyoga Institute
  • Essential Oils & Yoga Therapists
  • YogaMates
  • Integrative Yoga Therapy
  • Licensed Healthcare Practitioners (LHCP)
  • Discussion for Mental Health Professionals
  • Samata International Yoga Therapy Rx LMU
  • iRest
  • Up and Comers
  • Kundalini Yoga Night

 

You are cordially invited to attend any of the meetings in which you have an interest!

 

Saturday's Schedule
(Click here for session details)

Time Event Presenter(s)
7:00 - 8:00 AM
Morning Practice Sessions
Select One:

MPS01 -

Flexibility Series - Pawanmuktasana 1

  Rob Eschbach, C-IAYT, Certified Yoga Instructor

MPS02 -

Teaching Yoga to Amputees

 
  Marsha Danzig,C-IAYT, RYT 500, M.Ed

MPS03 -

Yoga Practice for Hip and Sacrum Stability

 Olga Kabel, C-IAYT, RYT 500

MPS04 -

Yoga Forma:
A Simple Practice for Comfort, Happiness and Health


  Romy Phillips, MFA, E-RYT 500, C-IAYT


MPS05 -

The Body Lab: Awakening the Posterior Chain


 Kristin English, C-IAYT

   MPS06 -

Trauma Center Trauma Sensitive Yoga --
The Freedom to Feel, and to Choose


 Karen Schwartz, LMSW, TCTSY-F, C-IAYT
 

 MPS07 -

Increasing Feminine Vitality in
Perimenopause and Beyond

 Elizabeth Laino Corral, C-IAYT
 

 MPS08 -

Come to your Senses with Stretch-eze®

 Leslie Kazadi, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500
6:30 - 9:00 AM
Breakfast
 On Your Own
9:00 AM to
9:30 PM

Exhibits Open

9:15 - 10:15 AM

Keynote -
Deep Truths, Simple Actions:
Living Yoga in the 21st Century

 Richard Miller, PhD, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500
10:15 - 10:45 AM
Stretch Break

10:45 - 11:15 AM

Plenary -

Working in Hospitals

 Diane Finlayson, MA, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500
11:15 - 11:45 AM

Plenary - 
Find Your Practice/Place in the World

 Garth McLean, C-IAYT, CIYT,
   Senior Iyengar Teacher

12:00 - 2:00 PM
Lunch Break
Be sure to take time to visit the Exhibitors
 On Your Own
2:00 - 3:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions

Select One in each time slot

Master Class - Register for
TS01 AND TS06
TS01 -

Yoga Therapy for the Lower Back
~An Integrative Approach to Common Problems~
(Part 1 of 2)

  Larry Payne, PhD, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500

TS02 -

Putting Insomnia to Sleep

Jay Gupta, RPh, MSc, MTM Specialist, C-IAYT

TS03 -

Extending Your Impact & Reach: Crucial Elements for Marketing & Business Success


 Ann Marie Johnston, MBM


TS04 -
Yoga Therapy and Pelvic Health:
Featuring Incontinence, the Silent and
Isolating Companion


  Shelly Prosko, PT, C-IAYT, PYT, CPI

TS05 -

Ayurvedic Assessment in Yoga Therapy


  Diane Finlayson, MA, C-IAYT, ERYT-500
3:45 - 4:15 PM
Break and visit Exhibitors

4:15 - 6:00 PM



TS06 -

Yoga Therapy for the Lower Back
~An Integrative Approach to Common Problems~
(Part 2 of 2)

 
  Larry Payne, PhD, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500


TS07 -
Vagus Voyage: An Embodied Tour
of the Vagus Nerve and its Influence


  Jill Miller, C-IAYT, E-RYT

TS08 -

Pain: Are You Helping or Hindering?

 
Matthew J. Taylor, PT, PhD, C-IAYT
 


TS09 -

Emotion Regulation for Kids: Integrating
Yoga & Evidenced Based Treatment

 Michelle Fury, LPC, C-IAYT

TS10 -

The Last Breath: Yoga Therapy and Dying

 Anne Pitman, M.Sc, C-IAYT, E-RYT 500 

7:00 - 8:00 PM
Banquet

8:00 - 8:30 PM
IAYT Business & Awards
 
8:30 - 10:00 PM
Evening Entertainment
 To be Announced

Sunday's Schedule
(Click here for session details)
Time
Event Presenter(s)
7:00 - 8:00 AM
Morning Practice Sessions

MPSU01 -

Universal Inter-Being Yoga

  John Childers, C-IAYT
MPSU02 -

Movement with Mantra
 
 David Adams,
C-IAYT
 

 

MPSU03 -

Prana + Vinyasa: Balancing Flow

 
  Maria Garre,
   M.Ed, C-IAYT, AP, AYT, ERYT-500T


MPSU04 -

Asana: Metaphor for Life

  Hansa Knox Johnson,
  C-IAYT, LMT, CKYT, BS

  MPSU05 -

Conscientious Calibration of
Human Energy to Manage Fatigue


 Mary Hilliker
  RDN, E-RYT-500, C-IAYT

  MPSU06 -

Bhavana - Essential Qualities of a Yoga Therapist

 
 Mary Northey
, C-IAYT
 
 

MPSU07 -

Restoring Prana:
Subtle Breathing to Rejuvenate Your Health

 Robin Rothenberg, C-IAYT
   MPSU08 -

Greeting the Day in a Sacred Way

 Lilias Folan, E-RYT 500 / RYT 500
6:30 - 9:00 AM
Breakfast
 On Your Own
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Exhibits Open
9:30 - 9:45 AM
Morning Opening and Introductions

9:45 - 10:45 AM
Keynote -
The Namasté Effect


 Nischala Joy Devi
10:45 - 11:00 AM
Stretch Break  
11:00 - 11:30 AM
Plenary -
Dharma and Artha: Light the Way to
Thrive, Prosper, Succeed and Serve


 Yogacharya
  Ellen Grace O'Brian,
 

 11:30 - 11:45 AM
Plenary -

Meditation - Creating Our Future - NOW

 Leigh Blashki,
  C-IAYT, Grad Dip C.T. Cert iRest
11:45 - 12 Noon

Benediction & Closing Ceremony


12:00 - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Last visit to Sponsors & Exhibitors
On Your Own